Pea Soup?!? WTF?

April 5, 2009 at 7:32 pm (Uncategorized)

Ever had one of those moments, when something pops into your head and before you can think about it…it’s flying out of your mouth. Had one of those the other day.

There i am sitting at my desk, working on a daily project…and out of my mouth comes the words “Pea Soup!” in a low and raspy voice. What the hell?! I’m not crazy i swear…however….here’s the best part, The guy that sits next to me cracks up laughing, probably because it sounded pretty frickin funny…but even more so because he knew exactly where i had got it from! LOL.

The little blurb erupted from my brain from a memory of a disney movie i saw almost 20 years ago. The Rescuers Down Under. Tell me…what are the odds of that? I’m gonna buy a lottery ticket…….

7:05 into the clip is the part in question. LOL! Still laughing about it.

Permalink Leave a Comment

Pittsburg Penguins Cup Contenders

April 4, 2009 at 5:45 am (Uncategorized)

penguins

Are they in a good spot? As a die hard fan ever since the 91-92 season, i’d have to say absolutley! If they can maintain their current momentum, i may see another cup win for the ol’ pens. Fleury has been amazing, and with the addition of kunitz to crosby’s line, things seem to be working out quite well. Only 5 games left and currently in the 5th playoff spot….i think they could go the distance….or take a spanking in the final round like last year…..gotta watch!!

Good luck finding a station that broadcasts their games though. I get my cable through sasktel, pay just about $250 for EVERY channel, and i can only watch em play maybe every 4th or 5th game. Gimme a break! Looks like its webcasts for me until the playoffs start.

Go Pens Go!

Permalink Leave a Comment

My next ipod purchase….which one??

April 2, 2009 at 3:51 pm (Uncategorized)

I’ve hit a personal preference road block….Do i want capacity, or Functionality?

Permalink Leave a Comment

Test blog

April 2, 2009 at 2:48 pm (Uncategorized)

My very first post of my very first blog! woot! (i have no idea what i’m doing!!)

Permalink Leave a Comment